A lithium-ion cell that sits at −30°C for an hour is, electrically speaking, a different component from the same cell at +25°C. Internal resistance climbs roughly 4–6× across that range, the electrolyte viscosity pushes the lithium-ion diffusion coefficient down by an order of magnitude, and lithium plating begins at the anode surface as soon as the cell accepts charge at any meaningful C-rate below 0°C. The cell does not recover from plating damage; it is permanent capacity loss that accumulates cycle by cycle. Because the cell cannot accept charge safely below 0°C, so the EV thermal management system has to warm the pack from −30°C to at least +5°C to +10°C before the BMS will allow charging current. The component that does that warming is, in most modern EV architectures, a silicone rubber heater for battery integrated into the module.
This article is written for the EV thermal engineer, the BMS firmware engineer, and the pack integration supplier who has to specify, qualify, and validate a silicone heating pad for a production lithium-ion pack. It draws on the design and qualification work our team at JINGWEI has supported across passenger-EV, hybrid, and commercial-vehicle programs — from the pad’s etched-foil construction through the BMS PID loop to the UN 38.3 and ISO 12405-4 component tests. The numbers below are working values, not generic marketing ranges; verify them against your own pack thermal model and your own safety case before signing off on a production design.
Why a Cold Pack Needs a Heating Pad at All
The standard solution to cold-pack preconditioning in the global EV market is a heated coolant loop — a PTC heater in the coolant path warms the coolant, the coolant circulates through channels in the pack baseplate, and the cells warm from the bottom up. That architecture is well understood and dominates the long-range passenger-EV market. The battery heating silicone pad is the alternative architecture, dominant where one or more of the following constraints apply:
- No liquid cooling loop is available. Air-cooled packs, two-wheeler and three-wheeler battery packs, e-bike packs, light-EV packs, and most 48V mild-hybrid packs do not have a coolant circuit. A pad laminated directly to the cell or module baseplate is the only practical heat source.
- The pack must precondition without a thermal-management pump running. Some EV architectures require preheat before the coolant pump is energised, either to reduce start-up load on the 12V bus or to precondition the pack while the vehicle is plugged in and the HV contactors are open. A pad that runs directly from the HV bus (with a dedicated DC-DC converter) does not need the pump to be awake.
- The pack has a strict Z-height budget. A silicone pad is 1.5–3.0 mm thick; a coolant channel with a baseplate is 8–15 mm. For a pack where the module height is constrained by the vehicle floor, the pad saves 5–12 mm of Z-height that the cell stack can use.
- The pack uses pouch or prismatic cells with large face areas. Cell-face heating is a natural fit for the pad architecture; coolant-baseplate heating leaves the cell face under-utilised as a heat-transfer surface.
Because the pad is in direct contact with the cell or the baseplate, so the heat-transfer path is short, the response time is fast, and the temperature uniformity across the cell face is much better than a baseplate-only architecture. The trade-off is that the pad has a smaller thermal mass than a coolant loop and is correspondingly less effective at absorbing short-duration high-power heat loads. For preconditioning, where the goal is to warm a cold pack at low power over 30–45 minutes, the pad is the right answer.
Inside a Silicone Heating Pad: Construction and Materials
A production-grade EV battery silicone heating pad is a five-layer laminate, typically 1.5–3.0 mm thick. From the cell-facing side outward:
- Adhesive / thermal-interface layer (50–150 µm). A pressure-sensitive acrylic adhesive (PSA) with a thermal conductivity of 0.8–1.6 W/m·K, or a thin silicone bond layer for higher-temperature programs. The PSA has to bond at room temperature and survive thermal cycling between −40°C and +85°C without creeping or losing shear strength.
- Inner silicone rubber sheet (0.5–1.0 mm). Fibreglass-reinforced silicone rubber, providing dielectric strength and a thermal-spread layer. The fibreglass scrim limits the coefficient of thermal expansion and prevents the silicone from cold-flowing under the bond.
- Heating element (50–200 µm). Either an etched-foil resistance circuit (most common for EV) or a wire-wound element. Etched-foil gives a uniform watt density and a tight resistance tolerance (typically ±5%); wire-wound is cheaper but gives a stripe pattern that needs to be considered in the cell-face temperature map.
- Outer silicone rubber sheet (0.5–1.0 mm). Same construction as the inner sheet, with a flame-retardant grade (UL 94 V-0) for the surface facing the module housing or the foam insulation.
- Insulation jacket (optional, 0.5–1.0 mm). Closed-cell silicone foam or aerogel blanket on the outer face, to reduce heat loss into the air gap and direct the heat flux toward the cell. Skipped on baseplate pads where the heat flow is already directed downward.

Because the etched-foil pattern is the only active heat-generating layer, so the design decisions that matter most are the foil thickness (typically 0.05–0.10 mm of nickel-chromium alloy or stainless steel 304), the circuit track width and pitch (which together set the watt density), and the termination method (which sets the dielectric withstand). Get any of those wrong and the pad will either under-perform, over-heat locally, or fail the dielectric-withstand test. The supply-chain risk on a production EV program is that the foil alloy and the silicone rubber grade are both single-sourced; a second-source qualification is part of the component release, not a nice-to-have.
Watt Density and Power Sizing for a 60 kWh Pack
Watt density is the single design parameter that the thermal engineer has to get right before the pad is laid out. The density is watts per square centimetre of active pad area, and it is set by three constraints: the cell face area available for the pad, the maximum cell-face temperature allowed by the cell supplier, and the time budget for the cold-start.
| Architecture | Typical Watt Density | Pad Area per Module | Module Power | Pack Power (60 kWh, 12 modules) | Cold-Start Time (−30 to +10°C) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cell-face pad, prismatic | 0.3–0.6 W/cm² | ~1,200 cm² per module | 360–720 W | 4.3–8.6 kW | 30–45 min |
| Cell-face pad, pouch | 0.2–0.4 W/cm² | ~2,400 cm² per module (both faces) | 480–960 W | 5.8–11.5 kW | 25–40 min |
| Baseplate pad, prismatic | 0.5–1.0 W/cm² | ~1,500 cm² per module | 750–1,500 W | 9.0–18.0 kW | 20–35 min |
| Baseplate pad, cylindrical 21700 | 0.4–0.8 W/cm² | ~1,400 cm² per module | 560–1,120 W | 6.7–13.4 kW | 25–40 min |
Because the cell face is the most temperature-sensitive surface, so a cell-face pad is held below 0.6 W/cm² to keep the local cell-face temperature rise inside the 5°C delta the BMS expects during preconditioning. A baseplate pad can run higher because the baseplate spreads the heat before it reaches the cell. Exceed 1.5 W/cm² on a cell face and the local hot-spot will trigger the BMS protection circuit and abort the preconditioning cycle, which is the opposite of what the driver wants in −30°C weather.

Integration: Pad-to-Module, Pad-to-BMS, Pad-to-Pack
Three integration decisions determine whether a correctly designed pad works in the field.
- Mechanical attachment to the module. The PSA bond works for hand-built prototypes and small-series packs, but for volume production a mechanical clamp is preferred. A spring-clip or compression-frame design that maintains 0.2–0.5 MPa of contact pressure across the pad area survives thermal cycling better than a PSA-only design, and it can be reworked in the field if a cell is replaced. A peel strength of 5–8 N/cm on the PSA at room temperature is the minimum; below that, the pad will creep over time.
- Electrical termination. The lead wires exit the pad in a strain-relieved overmould, terminate to a connector on the module housing, and run back to a pad-controller PCB. The connector must be a sealed automotive-grade type (USCAR, LV214, or equivalent) and must be keyed to prevent reverse polarity. The pad-controller PCB is the interface between the BMS and the pad; it carries the solid-state relay, the current sensor, and the temperature feedback.
- Thermal interface to the cell or baseplate. The PSA’s thermal conductivity is the dominant heat-transfer bottleneck. A standard acrylic PSA is 0.8–1.2 W/m·K; a filled PSA with ceramic or graphite is 1.5–2.5 W/m·K. The cost difference is small relative to the pack-level gain, and a 1.0 W/m·K upgrade can shave 8–12 minutes off the cold-start time at the same watt density. Because the cold-start time is the user-visible metric that drives customer satisfaction, so the PSA choice belongs in the design review, not the procurement review.
One more integration point that catches first-time pack designers: the pad’s lead wires are inside the high-voltage enclosure. They must be rated to the same dielectric withstand as the HV bus (typically 2,500 V AC for 1 minute between conductor and the module housing) and the cable jacket must be a low-smoke zero-halogen compound to meet the pack-level fire and smoke requirements. Standard UL 2464 hookup wire is not acceptable for this application.
BMS Control Logic: The PID Loop That Protects the Cell
The pad is dumb. The BMS is smart. The control loop has three responsibilities, in priority order:
- Never allow the cell face to exceed the supplier’s published maximum temperature. A typical NMC cell has a maximum cell-face temperature of 60°C during normal operation and 80°C during fault conditions. The pad must shut off well before either limit; a working setpoint is 45°C for normal preconditioning and 55°C as the hard upper limit.
- Maintain the cell in the +5°C to +10°C window during the entire charge cycle. Below +5°C, the BMS should keep the pad on. Above +10°C, the BMS should switch the pad off and let the cell self-warm. A typical PID loop runs at 1–2 Hz with a hysteresis of 2–3°C to avoid relay chattering.
- Fault-detect the pad on every cold-start cycle. Open-circuit, short-circuit, and over-current faults must be detected within 100 ms and the pad disabled. The pad-controller PCB carries the current sensor for this; the BMS reads the fault flag and the pack controller decides whether to abort the cold-start or continue with reduced power.
Because the pad is inside the HV enclosure, so the BMS firmware has to assume the pad could fail in a closed (always-on) state. The mitigation is a hardware safety cut-off: a normally-open contactor in series with the pad, controlled by the BMS safety line. The contactor is held closed during normal operation and is the single point that the BMS can de-energise in a thermal-runaway event. The contactor is sized to break the full pad current at the worst-case locked-rotor condition, and the contactor status is read back to the BMS on a dedicated GPIO.
Test & Validation: UN 38.3, ISO 12405-4, IEC 62660-2
Three test documents govern a production pad. The OEM will ask for all three; the pad supplier should be able to produce all three without re-testing.
- UN 38.3 (transport). The UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Part III, Section 38.3. The pad itself is not a cell, but it is treated as a component of the pack and is subject to the altitude simulation, thermal cycling, vibration, shock, external short-circuit, impact, overcharge, and forced-discharge tests as they apply to a resistive heating element. A typical pass is T1–T8 with a +55°C to −40°C thermal cycle and a 13 kN shock.
- ISO 12405-4 (performance). The international standard for lithium-ion traction battery packs. ISO 12405-4 covers the pack-level performance tests, and the pad is qualified as a component during the pack-level cold-start test, the preconditioning test, and the energy-efficiency test. The pad supplier provides a component-level test report that the pack integrator rolls up into the pack-level submission.
- IEC 62660-2 (reliability). The reliability and abuse testing standard for lithium-ion cells for EV propulsion. IEC 62660-2 covers the cell-level tests, and the pad is qualified by demonstrating that it does not cause a cell to fail any of the abuse tests. A pad that hot-spots a cell during the thermal-runaway test is a pad that has failed the program.
Because the three standards overlap but are not identical, so the component-level test plan for a production pad has to cover the union of all three. The cheapest way to do this is to run a single DV/PV test sequence that satisfies the strictest requirement for each test item, then have the test report cover all three. The supplier that has already done this for an OEM program can hand over the report in days; the supplier that has to re-test from scratch is a six-month delay.
What Goes Wrong in the Field, and How to Prevent It
Three failure modes account for the majority of field returns on EV battery heating pads:
- PSA creep at high temperature. The pad is bonded to the cell face; the cell warms to 40°C during fast charging; the PSA softens; the pad creeps and exposes an air gap; the cell face cools non-uniformly. Prevention: use a silicone bond instead of an acrylic PSA for packs that fast-charge at high C-rates, or add a mechanical clamp to back up the PSA.
- Dielectric breakdown at the lead-wire exit. The lead-wire exit is the most highly-stressed point in the pad. A manufacturing defect in the overmould allows the silicone to thin, the dielectric withstand fails the 2,500 V AC test, and the BMS reports an isolation fault. Prevention: 100% dielectric-withstand test on every pad at the supplier’s outgoing inspection, and a documented overmould process capability index (Cpk ≥ 1.33).
- Watt-density drift over the pad lifetime. The etched-foil element ages; the resistance climbs by 5–10% over 10 years; the watt density drops proportionally; the cold-start time lengthens. Prevention: design the pad with a 20% watt-density headroom on day one, and specify a maximum resistance drift in the supplier quality agreement.
A correctly designed pad is invisible to the driver. It runs during a cold-start, switches off when the cell reaches +10°C, and is silent for the next 7–10 years. The pads that fail in the field are the ones that were over-specified on day one (oversized watt density, undersized dielectric margin) or under-specified on the integration (PSA-only bond, no overmould, no fault detection). The cost of a field failure on a single pack is roughly 100x the cost of getting the pad right at the design stage, which is why the seven sections above matter more than the unit price.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the minimum cold-start temperature a silicone heating pad can precondition a pack from?
A production-grade silicone heating pad with a thermal conductivity of 1.5–2.5 W/m·K at the PSA bond can precondition a 60 kWh pack from −30°C to +10°C in 30–45 minutes at 5–9 kW of total pad power. Below −30°C, the pack thermal mass and the pad watt density limit the practical preconditioning time to more than one hour, and most EV programs move the preconditioning threshold up to −20°C for production.
Can a silicone heating pad and a liquid coolant loop both be used on the same pack?
Yes, and many premium EV packs do exactly that. The silicone pad handles the cold-start preconditioning at low power, then switches off when the coolant loop comes up to temperature. The coolant loop handles the fast-charge cooling and the high-power discharge cooling. The two systems are independent and use separate temperature sensors; the BMS arbitrates which one is active at any given moment.
What is the dielectric-withstand test voltage for an EV-grade silicone heating pad?
Production EV pads are tested to 2,500 V AC for 1 minute between the heating element and the outer silicone face, in accordance with the typical HV bus insulation coordination for 400 V and 800 V architectures. 800 V packs may require a 3,000 V or 3,500 V test, depending on the OEM’s insulation coordination study. The supplier should be able to produce a 100% dielectric-withstand test report for every pad shipped.
How is a silicone heating pad different from a PTC coolant heater?
A PTC coolant heater heats a liquid coolant and the coolant transfers the heat to the pack through a baseplate; a silicone heating pad transfers heat directly to the cell or the baseplate by conduction. The pad has a faster response time and a more uniform cell-face temperature; the coolant heater has a higher total power and a more flexible integration with the rest of the thermal-management system. The choice is architecture-dependent, not technology-dependent.
What is the typical operating voltage of an EV battery heating pad?
Most production pads run on 400 V or 800 V HV bus through a dedicated DC-DC converter. The DC-DC step-down stage is the only practical way to deliver 5–18 kW at the pack level; a direct 12 V pad would need 400–1,500 A of current at the 12 V bus, which the 12 V battery cannot supply. Some mild-hybrid 48 V packs do run 48 V pads directly.
How long does a silicone heating pad last in a production EV pack?
A correctly designed pad with a 20% watt-density headroom, a silicone bond or PSA+mechanical-clamp attachment, and a 100% dielectric-withstand test at supplier outgoing inspection has a design life of 10–15 years in a passenger-EV duty cycle. Field data from programs that started in 2018 shows no end-of-life failures on the pad itself; the failure modes are PSA creep and lead-wire overmould defects, both of which surface in the first 3 years and are caught under warranty.
Can the pad be installed on a pouch cell without crushing it?
Yes, with a controlled contact pressure. A pouch cell is more compressible than a prismatic cell, so the pad attachment is typically a 0.05–0.10 MPa compression frame rather than the 0.2–0.5 MPa used on a prismatic module. The compression frame must be designed to apply uniform pressure across the cell face, not point loads at the corners. The pad supplier and the cell supplier need to coordinate the compression-frame design to avoid cell swelling damage during cycling.
What standards does a silicone heating pad need to meet for the European market?
For the European market, the pad must meet UN 38.3 (transport), ISO 12405-4 (pack-level performance), IEC 62660-2 (cell-level reliability), and the LV214 or USCAR-2 connector standard. The pad itself does not need a separate CE marking because it is a component of the pack, not a stand-alone product; the pack integrator carries the CE marking. The pad supplier should still be able to produce a Declaration of Conformity for the materials (RoHS, REACH) on request.
Where to Go From Here
If you are sizing a pad for a new pack, the next step is to share three numbers with the pad supplier: the available cell-face or baseplate area per module, the maximum cell-face temperature allowed by the cell supplier, and the cold-start time budget. The silicone rubber heater for battery product line carries the watt-density range and the dielectric test report referenced in Sections 3 and 4. The battery heating silicone mat product page has the standard sizes and the lead-wire options. For a custom watt-density or a custom outline, the JINGWEI EV heater solutions team can quote a DV sample in 10–15 working days from a confirmed spec sheet.
Send the available area per module, the cell-face temperature limit, and the cold-start time budget to the JINGWEI engineering team through the contact page. A typical response includes a watt-density recommendation, a pad outline drawing, a lead-wire configuration, and a preliminary component-test plan aligned to UN 38.3, ISO 12405-4, and IEC 62660-2.
Post time: Oct-15-2026



